StarTech.com Juniper SFP-1GE-LX Compatible SFP+ Module - 1000BASE-LX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum T

$209.89
$206.99
Please select a quantity.

Please select an option

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks switches and routers that support the Juniper SFP-1GE-LX transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable, with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Juniper Networks and other major brands

The SM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper compatible, equivalent to the Juniper SFP-1GE-LX SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports single-mode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

You can count on SFP1GELXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • 100% compatibility with Juniper SFP-1GE-LX guaranteed
Weight (lbs.):0.1
Length (in.):3.7
Width (in.):1.2
Height (in.):1.2
Ships To
Cost
Additional Item
Continental United States
$4.95
$3.95
This product usually ships in 4 business days and should be delivered in 10 business days.
Shop worry free! If you’re not 100% happy with your purchase, you can return this item within 14 days of receiving it.