Apricot Skin Care Oil - 2 fl oz w/ Black Spray Cap

$8.99
$6.99
You save $2.00 (22% off)
OpenSky savings
22% off MSRP
- $2.00
+ Ships Free
Please select a quantity.

Please select an option

2oz Apricot Skin Care Oil, w/ Spray Cap
Excellent for skin in need of hydration and increased elasticity

Solution: Softening, protecting and rejuvenating, apricot kernel oil is a natural source of vitamin B and E, and skin-nourishing plant oil. Try it as a luxurious bath oil or smooth over damp skin in an after shower application. A medium-bodied oil, apricot kernel oil is easily absorbed into the skin.

Expeller-Pressed and Hexane-Free

Ingredients: 100% pure and natural apricot kernel oil (botanical name Prunus armeniaca).

Suggested Use:
Use as a massage, skin care or bath oil. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.

GreenHealth® natural oils are the next development in personal care products. Our natural products can be used as regenerative moisturizers and serums, bath and body oils, skin and hair care treatments, and our essential oils are ideal for aromatherapy and massage. We use only the the finest and purest all- natural ingredients from around the globe.

Origin: United States

Color: Clear, pale yellow liquid

Description: Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the Apricot, and its properties closely resemble those of Almond Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our Apricot Kernel Oil is a clear light yellow liquid and is considered to be a good lightweight base oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Cosmetically Apricot Kernel Oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin. Consitency is typical of carrier oils. Apricot oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Common Uses: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. The oil is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation. The soaping industry knows Apricot Kernel Oil to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally, this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin.

Safety Information: FOR EXTERNAL AND COSMETIC USE ONLY

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

Product Safety Guidelines How To Use Essential Oils

Additional Terms of Use Frequently Asked Questions

Weight (lbs.):8
Length (in.):1
Width (in.):1
Height (in.):4
Ships To
Cost
Additional Item
Continental United States
$0.00
$0.00
This product usually ships in 4 business days and should be delivered in 10 business days.
Returns not accepted. Products in this category cannot be returned.