Jojoba ORGANIC Skin Care Oil - 2 fl oz w/ Black Spray Cap

$8.39
+ Ships Free
Please select a quantity.

Please select an option

2oz ORGANIC Jojoba Skin Care Oil, w/ Spray Cap
Excellent for skin in need of hydration and increased elasticity

Solution: Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. A liquid wax, Jojoba oil may become solid in cool temperatures, but can be heated to re-liquify. Because organic oils are minimally processed, particles or cloudiness may occur.

Expeller-Pressed and Hexane-Free

Ingredients: 100% pure and natural jojoba oil (botanical name Simmondsia chinensis).

Suggested Use:
Use as a massage, skin care or bath oil. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.

GreenHealth® natural oils are the next development in personal care products. Our natural products can be used as regenerative moisturizers and serums, bath and body oils, skin and hair care treatments, and our essential oils are ideal for aromatherapy and massage. We use only the the finest and purest all- natural ingredients from around the globe.

Origin: Spain

Color: Clear, pale yellow liquid

Description: Jojoba oil is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

Common Uses: Jojoba oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odor, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.

Safety Information: FOR EXTERNAL AND COSMETIC USE ONLY

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

Product Safety Guidelines How To Use Essential Oils

Additional Terms of Use Frequently Asked Questions

Weight (lbs.):8
Length (in.):1
Width (in.):1
Height (in.):4
Ships To
Cost
Additional Item
Continental United States
$0.00
$0.00
This product usually ships in 4 business days and should be delivered in 10 business days.
Returns not accepted. Products in this category cannot be returned.